Close

Terms of Use

TERMS OF USE the consumer is called to accept in the framework of the conduct of remote transactions (Law 2251/1994 on Consumer Protection, as amended and currently in force).

The civil non-profit company under the name “SYNANTISIS NGO” (hereafter abbreviated as the “Company”), seated at No. 15, Ethnikis Antistaseos Str., Zografou, Athens, assigned with GEMI (General Commercial Registry) number 137282401000, holder of the websites with the following domain names “www.synantisis.gr” and “www.synantisis.org” (hereinafter abbreviated as the websites), offers its services under the following detailed conditions of use, which each visitor/user of the websites is requested to read carefully before proceeding to accessing/using the website pages and services, and only if he/she accepts them.

In case of disagreement, the visitor/user is requested to refrain from using the website and to notify the Company of any comments in order for these to be considered, always within the limits of the possible, of good faith and of the relevant business practices.

1. INTRODUCTION

The NGO SYNANTISIS was founded with the purposes of:
– Housing immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable groups in general in Temporary Accommodation Centres (such as houses, condominiums, apartments, prefabricated structures, newly established settlements, abandoned settlements and villages) and the integration thereof (immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable groups in general) in the working and social environment. Their legal integration into the labour market and the claiming of their labour interests.
– The social and financial support of migrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable groups in general and the improvement of their living conditions by providing all possible moral and material assistance and support.
– The promotion of the active participation of immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable groups in general in the social, economic and cultural life of Greek society.
– The information and sensitisation of the Greek and worldwide public opinion about the rights of immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable groups in general, through the production of communication material and the organisation of conferences and workshops.
– The undertaking of collaborations with national and international civil society stakeholders, such as Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs), Local Development Bodies (TAF), Local Authorities (OTA), University networks, agricultural cooperatives, private initiative bodies etc. These collaborations shall extend and will cover the areas of emergency humanitarian and food aid and development cooperation, in all areas in general falling within the scope hereof. Particular care should be given to the implementation of sustainable actions and programs of civil society stakeholders – particularly NGOs – the building of institutions, the creation of programs that generate income for refugees and migrants and their families as well and vulnerable populations in general, and the own use of the benefits and management of programs by local communities.
– Actions and Programs for Psychosocial Support, Legal counselling, Mediation services, learning Greek and remedial instruction, Certification of acquired knowledge, education and, in a more specific sense, the integration of children into the local education system, creative activities, the organisation of intercultural activities.
– Coverage of basic living needs (feeding, cleaning, security), improvement of access to health and social welfare.
– Promotion of the social and professional integration of immigrants, refugees and their families and of vulnerable populations in general.
– Utilisation of social entrepreneurship for the integration of immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable populations in general in the labour market.
– Preventing and tackling of their social exclusion.
– Accompanying measures concerning the establishment of reception services, providing information and briefings.
– Support for businesses in combating discrimination in the employment of immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable populations in general.
– Social and labour integration of migrants experiencing social exclusion.
– Combating of xenophobia and racism
– Development and expansion of networking with other collective bodies and other associations.
– Alleviating poverty in targeted categories of people, refugees, immigrants and their families and vulnerable populations in general.
– Organisation of awareness-raising workshops and networking enlargement workshops with members of other agencies supporting immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable populations in general, in cooperation with the parties responsible for the implementation of these actions.
– The involvement of the migrants’ countries of origin in the integration process through the support of migrants before their departure, during their stay in the host country and in the preparation of their temporary or permanent return to their countries (Repatriation and refoulement).
– Actions for raising awareness, information and publicity, such as the adoption of broad awareness-raising programs for the immigrant and refugee population regarding health and hygiene issues.
– Creation of legal service centres for refugees, immigrants and their families and vulnerable populations in general.
– Actions to combat xenophobia and racism
– Creation of facilities for primary medical care and mental health services for immigrants, refugees and their families and vulnerable populations in general.
– Creation and distribution of documents translated in the main languages of immigrants, which will include the basic terms for a better understanding between the public services and immigrants and refugees.
– Design and/or development and/or conduct of educational programs, under the supervision of the Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs or other competent authorities, or by the company itself or in cooperation with other bodies, in accordance with the applicable current legislation.
– Management and/or implementation of programs (European, National, Regional) for providing support services – actions, especially to support disadvantaged people and people with religious and cultural particularities etc.
– Issue of information material (newspapers, magazines etc.) focusing on social content, allowing the publication of ads therein, as specified by the applicable law.
– Publication of all kinds of printed or electronic intellectual works (literary, albums, etc.), audiovisual works, focusing on social and cultural content.
– The lawful establishment and operation of Vocational Training Centres (VTCs) with the sole object of providing continuing vocational training, which will consist of completing, modernising or upgrading knowledge and skills acquired through other vocational training systems and through training and/or professional experience, with the aim of integration in the labour market, securing employment, career advancement and personal development. Furthermore, the establishment of Vocational Training Centres will aim to the development of activities relevant to the provision of continuing vocational training, such as the conduct or participation in research, studies, conferences, the creation or provision of teaching aids for learners at VTCs, participation in integrated programs – Community initiatives – actions for promoting and supporting employment.
– Certification of management systems, Design and Standardisation Advertising – Promotion of businesses in target markets Expertise Rights and use of expertise to enhance the more efficient production of goods and services Technological upgrading through the increased use of technology Technical and Consulting Support/Coaching businesses to help improve business organisation and productivity, support innovation and technological entrepreneurship and support orientation towards new markets Upgrading of building infrastructure for the operation of modern businesses Mechanical Modernisation.

2. TERMS OF USE:

The visitor/user of the Website (hereinafter the “User”) should read these Terms of Use very carefully before any use of the Website. The use of the Website presumes that the user has studied, understood and accepted all terms thereof. If the user does not agree with the Terms of Use of the Website, he/she must refrain from using its services.

The Terms of Use apply to all content on the Website (hereinafter the “Content”) including but not limited to text, images, graphics, photographs, drawings, illustrations, video, sounds, files.
These Terms of Use may be revised and updated at any time without notice. Users should check the Website for any changes to the Terms of Use and if they continue to use the Website shall be deemed to have accepted the amendments to its Terms of Use.

The Company provides visitors/users of the Website with a host of services, which mainly consist in providing information, advertising of all kinds/type, the ability to use communication tools, search services, public access by users, etc. All existing services and any new services that may be included in the Website are subject to these terms of use, unless expressly provided otherwise. The visitor/user of the Website services fully and undeniably accepts that all the Website’s information/services are provided “as are” and the Company bears no responsibility regarding the limited duration, deletion, poor performance, failure of electronic storage of user data or for any damage that may result from the use of the Website.

3. USER LIABILITY:
Users of the Website must comply with the rules and provisions of Greek, European and international law and refrain from any illegal or inappropriate behaviour when using the Website and in connection with it. Users of the Website are responsible for any damage caused to the Company, related to the misuse or abuse of the Website and the services offered through it.

If the Company is involved in any litigation or is required to pay any kind of compensation due to the user’s violation of his/her obligations, as set out in these Terms of Use, the user shall indemnify the Company for its loss.

4. OPERATION OF SERVICES (START/TERMINATION)

The Company reserves the exclusive right, which the user/visitor accepts, to temporarily or permanently interrupt the operation of the Website with or without notice to users/members.

5. LIMITATION OF THE COMPANY’S LIABILITY:

The Company seeks by all means the best possible service to its Website users, making the utmost effort to ensure that the information and the entire contents of the Website are accurate, correct, clear, sufficient and available.

The Company may not, however, guarantee the suitability of the content of the Website for any use, application or purpose. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall the Company be liable for any damage caused to a user of the Website by the use thereof, to which he proceeds on his own initiative and in knowledge of these Terms of Use.

Similarly, the Company does not warrant that the Website or any other related website or servers, through which the content of the Website is made available to users, are provided without viruses or other harmful components.

The Company is not responsible under any circumstances and in no case, including negligence, for any consequential, incidental, indirect, special damages or expenses or penalties due to any claims by third parties that may arise from or in connection with the use, copying or presentation of this Website or its contents or any other related website, regardless of whether the Organisation had been informed of, knew or should have known this possibility.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRADE MARKS:

All contents of the Website, except those expressly mentioned (intellectual property rights of third parties) is the Company’s intellectual property and is protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international agreements and treaties.

The Company reserves all rights with respect to the content of the Website and copies created based on this.

The content of the Website is made available to users for their personal use and is subject to change without notice, at the discretion of the Company. It may not be transferred by a third party with or without consideration, copied, reproduced, modified, republished, transmitted or distributed in any manner or means, without the written consent of the legal representatives of the Company.

All other products or services mentioned in the pages of this Website that bear the trade marks of their respective organisations, companies, affiliates, and any private or public law legal entities, are the intellectual and industrial property of the respective parties, and any use of the content of these websites requires the prior written permission of their holders.

7. MINOR USERS:
Users of the Website who are minors are allowed access to the services of the Website only with the consent of their parents or guardians.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website contains links to websites, for whose content and services the Company bears no responsibility nor guarantees their continuous and safe accessibility. Therefore, for any problem arising during the visit/use of these websites, the user/visitor should directly address the corresponding websites, which bear exclusive responsibility for remedying this problem. The Company may in no way be deemed to accept or endorse the contents or services of websites and pages referred to or linked to them in any way. The respective holder of each website bears sole responsibility for any possible problem arising from visiting the above websites.

9. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The Company ensures respect for personal data Protection principles in the use of this Website’s services regarding E-commerce and distance selling, in agreement and in compliance with international, European and domestic Greek law, in particular with the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on consumer protection, Directive 2000/31/EC and P. Decree 131/2003 on electronic commerce, as well as Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee, P. Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC.

The Company covers all personal data and information as well as the conditions for the collection, processing and management of the personal data of visitors/users of the Website. In any case, this document does not cover the relationship between the visitors/users of the Website and any services that are not controlled/owned by the Company. The Company collects personal information in the Website:
– When the user subscribes to its services
– When he uses its services
– When he uses the Website pages and enters the advertising (or any similar) programs. Each user must state his true and complete information and inform the Website of any change, providing the requested information necessary for this information to be complete, true and updated.

The user acknowledges and agrees that the Company will keep on file and will process any personal data brought to the Company’s knowledge from the user’s visit to the Website, for the following purposes:
fulfilment of the conditions and obligations of the individual services provided by the Website to its users, providing information to the user in general, to meet the needs of individual users as regards the services made available by and via the Website. the proper operation of the Website, any action relevant to the above.

10. PAYMENT/TRANSACTION SECURITY

All transactions relating to sending funds as donations are carried out via the Website Viva Wallet. For security reasons, the Company does not store any credit card information for future use, so you have to re-enter its data each time you make a donation. By entering the credit card information required by the Website’s terms of use, you explicitly state that you have the legal right to use said credit card.
The Company assumes no responsibility in the event of fraudulent use of credit cards.

Providing credit card information indicates your consent to the charge thereof with the amount of the donation made through the Website. If the transaction with your credit card is declined for any reason by the issuing bank or the credit card network, for example due to exceeding of the credit limit or suspected fraud, the purchase will not be completed.

Credit card transactions will be processed on a priority basis through the Website Viva Wallet and secondarily through the Company’s Website, using the services of the Online Payment Processing provider with which the Company is contracted.

The Company is not responsible in the event your credit card is not charged or no amounts are committed, in case of fault of the Online Payment Processing provider or the Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Indicative cases of liability of the Company are as follows:

Failure of the hardware or software of the Online Payment Processing provider. If the requests server of the Online Payment Processing provider stops working according to specifications either due to hardware failure (indicatively, damage to hard drives, power loss, damage to main memory) or due to software problems, the Member will be considered by the Company as not participating in the purchase.

Failure to inform the Company about the completion of the transaction. If the transaction funds have been committed or charged to a credit card, but the Company has not been informed via acceptable procedures, the Company will assume that the Member does not participate in the purchase. The failure to inform the Company may be due to a fault of the Online Payment Processing provider or the Internet Service Provider.

The above cases are indicative and not an exhaustive list of all cases of non-liability of the Company.

11. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY PROTECTION PROCEDURES:

The use of the Website presumes the automatic and explicit acceptance of this Personal Data Protection statement, as well as of the aforementioned Terms of Use of the Website.

12. PERSONAL DATA / NEWSLETTERS / MAILING LISTS

The management and protection of personal data of users of the Website is subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of current legislation. In particular:

For subscriptions to the Newsletter:

Full name (optional) and email (mandatory). If you choose to subscribe to the Newsletter, the Company and its partner will register and use your e-mail address for the sole purpose of sending you the Newsletter, as well as periodic updates on the Company’s actions and how to support them, if you wish. The sending of the Newsletter does not represent personal and confidential correspondence, constitutes an information campaign and its contents can be read, in order to verify compliance with the law, by the electronic communication platform provider. If at any time you wish to cancel your subscription to the Newsletter and the related mailing list that has been created, or to update your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to social@synantisis.gr, in order to request your removal from the subscriber list or change your stored personal information. You can also cancel your subscription to our Newsletter each time you receive the Newsletter in your e-mail, by selecting “unsubscribe” and cancel your subscription by following the instructions.

For Online financial support:

In case of online financial support, the Company stores your full name, email, phone, fax and mailing address. Note that your online donations are made through the safe money transfer service Viva Wallet. Therefore, the data of your credit or debit card (full name of card holder as it appears on the card, card number, ccv number and expiry date) will be registered by the company Viva Wallet, which is responsible for the safety of your data. The Company only stores users’ personal data to communicate with them for the issue and sending of receipts for donations and provided that they have created an account at the website (optionally, if they desire, and upon their request) to be allowed to manage their payments.

For Connections/creation of user accounts:

In the event of connections/creations of user accounts, the Company stores the full name, email, phone, fax, mailing address, history of donations and the the information of active donations (e.g. monthly), which users can interrupt through their account, following the instructions or create new ones. Users can manage their payments through their account. The user account is created optionally, if the user wishes and upon their request.

13. COOKIES

Through the website, the Company may use Cookies to facilitate users and for the operation of the Website’s services. Cookies are small text files, sent and stored on the computer of the user/subscriber to allow smooth and error-free operation, to allow the collection of multiple options of the user/subscriber, and identify users/subscribers to facilitate their access to the website, and collect data to improve the content of the website. Cookies do not cause damage to users’ computer or the files kept in these. The Company uses Cookies to provide users/subscribers with information and to process the services provided through the website.

Third party vendors, including Google, may show Company ads on websites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to display ads based on the user’s previous visit to the Company’s website.

Users can choose to be excluded from such use of cookies by Google.

Note that Cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the Website to function properly and smoothly.

14. APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION

These terms apply equally for the benefit of the Company, are governed by Greek law and, if any of them proves valid or/ and non-enforceable, even partially for any reason, the terms not affected by said term shall apply and be in full force.

All transactions made through www.synantisis.gr are governed by the International and European law that regulates electronic commerce (Directive 2000/31/EC, P.D. 131/2003) as well as by the Law on consumer protection (Law 2251/1994), which regulates matters concerning remote sales, as supplemented-amended to by JMD Ζ1-891/13-8-2013 (GG Β’ 2144/30-08-2013).

The courts of Athens shall have jurisdiction for resolving any dispute that may arise regarding the operation and use of the Website, when this cannot be amicably resolved. Any dispute concerning the interpretation and application of these terms and conditions and any other matter relating to the use of the Website is governed by Greek law.

Communication

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, your personal data or the practices of this website, you can send an email to info@synantisis.gr

Synantisis.org